WAA Main Title Banner

Sponsored by
Wales Archery Specialists

and
Sports Photography Wales

Content Management
System
NashLabs

Visitors: 62924

© 2006-2013
Welsh Archery Association
All rights reserved
Dragon

13/08/2018
Annual General Meeting


The Welsh Archery Association AGM will be held on 22 September 2018 following the Intercounties competition to be held at Blandy-Jenkins Archers, Llanharan, Pontyclun.

The full agenda for the meeting can be viewed in the News Section

WAA Council Nominations

As part of the meeting, nominations are invited for the posts of Chairman and Vice-Chairman of the Welsh Archery Association. 

The current Chair, Darran Cooke will be standing for re-election but the post of Vice-Chair is vacant.

Both roles are for a 4 year period, however the role of Vice-Chair will initially be for 2 years to ensure we are not in a position where we are left without a Chair or Vice-Chair at the same time in the future.

If you are interested in these posts or putting forward a nomination, please contact Darran Cooke or Collette Webster. 

  

28/07/2018
GB Team News


Congratulations to several of our archers who have been chosen to represent GB in the forthcoming European and World Field Championships and in the European Para Championships.

In August, Jodie Grinham and David Phillips will travel to the Czech Republic as part of the European Para Archery Championships which take place from 11th to 19th August in Pilsen, Czech Republic.

At the beginning of September, Victoria Williams will be part of the barebow women’s team at the World Field Archery Championships which take place between 4th and 9th September in Cortina D’ampezzo, Italy and will be accompanied by Mal Williams, who is Team Assistant.

Victoria and Mal will then travel to Sweden later in September as the Team Manager and Team Assistant for the GB team in the European 3D Archery Championships between the 17th and 22nd September in Gothenburg, Sweden. We are pleased to announce that the following archers will also be part of this team:

Barebow Men: Mathew Thomas

Barebow Women: Amelia Thomas

Compound Men: Tapani Kalmaru

Longbow Men: Alex Newnes

Longbow Women: Beth Duthie  

 

Well done to everyone on your selection and good luck at the competitions.

  

28/07/2018
Junior Euronations Competition


This week several of our junior archers will take part in the Archery GB Youth Festival at Lilleshall. This competition will also include the Junior Euronations Competition and the following archers will compete as the Welsh team:

Thea Rogers

Finnlay Barrett-Rees

Grace Barrett-Rees

Jakob Barrett-Rees

We hope our juniors enjoy their week of shooting and good luck to our Junior Team.

  

Latest Target Records

Latest Field Records

Future Tournaments

Help for tickers
Move mouse over ticker to pause
left-click mouse to follow link
Find your nearest club here!
Within:
of postcode: